07453 081777
With Mother and Child logo

Care and Expertise at Your Service

Privacy Statement With Mother and Child Ltd

Introduction, Welcome and Explanation of terms

I would like to welcome you to my website and thankyou for taking the time to read this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

With Mother and Child is a limited company run by myself Sarah Joy Jones as its sole employee and Director. This means that I have full control and responsibility over the company’s service provision which includes ensuring all your personal information and data are protected both when using my website and when engaging with any of my services.

I am a “data controller and Data Protection Officer” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”).  This means that I am responsible for, and have full control over the processing of, your personal information. For further information about my privacy practices, please contact me by:

Post:- Sarah Jones, With Mother and Child Ltd, 17 Derwent Rd, Flixton, Manchester, M41 8TT

Telephone:- 07453081777

Email:- sarahj@withmotherandchild.co.uk

Use of terms in this statement:

The terms With Mother and Child Ltd, With Mother and Child, us,we,our, I, my refers to the owner of the website being myself Sarah Joy Jones whose registered office is 17 Derwent Rd, Flixton, Manchester, M41 8TT. It may also include approved third party associates.

With Mother and Child Ltd (trading as With Mother and Child) is registered in England and Wales, registered No.11971034.
Registered office is 17 Derwent Rd, Flixton, Manchester, M41 8TT.

The term you or your refers to the user or viewer of my website and/or the client who receive a service from me.

The term “service” or “services” means the service, including materials and documentation, healthcare advice, recommendations or care delivery or other information (whether verbally or in writing), supplied to you by me as agreed within our terms of engagement or agreement and vise versa.

About With Mother and Child Ltd in relation to compliance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

With Mother and Child is committed to the privacy of individuals using this website. This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices of https://withmotherandchild.co.uk. It applies solely to this website.

With Mother and Child Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. Great care is taken to protect and respect your rights as individuals in relation to your personal data. This privacy notice explains how and why your personal data is used to ensure you remain informed and in control of your personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which was implemented in May 2018, provides new guidance and transparency on the processing of personal data and gives more rights to individuals and more obligations to organisations holding personal data.

The new regulation requires to gain your consent to allow me to contact you. This means you have a choice as to whether you wish to receive messages from me, for example telephone, text, email, written correspondence. You also have the right to withdraw your personal information at any time. However, there may be circumstances when this is not possible as I may need to comply with my legal obligations.

Some services on this website, for example the ‘contact me’ form, collect personal information from you. Any information you do submit will be kept in the strictest confidence and will never be passed on to a third party, unless there is a legal obligation to do so. In such circumstances you will be fully informed about the information needing to be shared, the reasons and the outcome. With Mother and Child are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

How and when Information is collected from you

When you interact with the company directly: This could be if you ask about my services , make a payment for classes or courses, purchase or receive a complimentary item , or otherwise provide me with your personal information. This includes when you phone , visit the website and complete the contact form, or get in touch with me through the post, or in person.

If you contact me using the website contact form the information you give is only collected so that I can respond to you and make sure I can be helpful if you have any further questions. You can contact me via the contact form for any queries if you wish to assert your rights in terms of data protection. You can also contact me via email, telephone or in writing at any time.

When you visit the With Mother and Child website, general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you will be gathered. Which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from me may also be tracked. “Cookies” are also used to help the site run effectively. More detailed explanation can be found further below in this statement document under Cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer, tablet, phone etc from my website that your browser will saves to your hard drive. Should you then make later visits to my website, With Mother and Child can access these cookie text files, but only if your browser permits. The cookie files help me to make improvements to the website in order to deliver a better and more personalised service to you. This is done by gathering anonymous information about the usage of the website, identify popular areas and improve navigation within the website. All recent versions of popular browsers will allow you a level of control over cookies. You can delete any cookies already on your computer or electronic device. You can also disable the cookies I use but doing so may mean you are unable to access all the facilities my With Mother and Child website offers. Please refer to the browser help file on your computer, tablet or phone for the relevant instructions. The legal basis for the use of cookies is Article 6(1 )b) GDPR and Article 6(1) f) GDPR.

What Information is collected and what it is used for

Personal and Health Information

You will be asked to provide contact details and health information when you contact me directly via this website, email, text, or written correspondence to discuss a potential booking of a courses, consultations or care bundle/s. This enables me to deal with your enquiry efficiently and help to facilitate the right consultation and Midwifery care process for you.

Personal information collected includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a payment for a course, consultation service or care bundle ), as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have given me this information whilst enquiring about my services, booking on a course or any of the other ways to interact with my company With Mother and Child ltd. I will use this information for the following:-

To process your information or other payments and verify any financial transactions.

To provide and maintain services you have requested. This includes all necessary administration and communication. Please note that this will mean sharing your information with other health professionals involved with your care. I have written a separate section on this under Sharing sensitive and personal information to provide Midwifery Care.

To keep a record of your contract with me with regards to what services you have agreed to have provided by me.

If you do not provide this information, I will not be able to process your enquiry, book you for a particular course/event or provide a particular service/care bundle you have requested.

The sharing of your information

I want you and anyone else who approaches me for care and support to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information shared with me will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how I collect, use and store personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

I will only use this information: for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, for healthcare treatment and management purposes ( having firstly received informed consent for treatment and management from yourself), for quality monitoring of With Mother and Child Ltd, including evaluating and auditing the services I provide.

I will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children, contacting myself directly or through With Mother and Child ltd and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

Where you have given me your express consent via the With Mother and Child Media consent form or otherwise clearly indicated to me(for example, by submitting your story via my Instagram, email or written correspondence) that you are happy for me to share your story, then I may publish it in other media.

With Mother and Child Ltd will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Neither is any information sold about your web browsing activity.

With Mother and Child may however share your information with trusted healthcare and other professional services who work with me or on With Mother and Child’s behalf to deliver Services. Processing of this information is always carried out under Sarah Joy Jones’ instruction ensuring that data is stored securely, deleted when no longer needed and never used for any other purpose. This has been achieved by With Mother and Child ltd entering into contracts with these service providers which state that they comply with data protection laws and that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information. They are also Data protection registered. Some other examples of where I may share your information are with the company website and graphic designers contracted by With Mother and Child to run and maintain this website, the company Accountants , Company House and the Inland Revenue to ensure all financial transactions including earnings and the way With Mother and Child Ltd operates are compliant with UK law.

Sharing personal and sensitive Information to provide Midwifery Care

With Mother and Child Ltd stores information separately to any NHS health record or Private Healthcare Provider eg Private Ultrasound or Laboratory test facility about you and your family with regard to any consultation and or care I provide. Should you choose to have me as your Independent Midwife Practitioner , you agree to share your information, including with your GP and other health professionals involved in your care:- midwives, doctors, health visitors, specialists and allied professionals. This is to ensure a seamless collaborative plan of care that is relevant and up to date is achieved. In addition the care provided for you and your baby is evidence based and of the highest standards. Most importantly care can be tailored to your specific needs and wishes. This will also apply in cases where your care is shared between myself as your Independent Midwife Practitioner and your NHS or Private healthcare team.

You can consent not to share your information with anyone. However, there are exceptions to this, including processing of data to fulfil any legal obligations and in a medical emergency. Other examples where With Mother and Child Ltd can pass on personal information without your consent would be for the purpose to prevent and detect crime. In this instance, processing of your personal data would be necessary to comply with legal obligations. I would like to emphasise that in such circumstances, you would be kept fully informed as far as it is legally possible. I would also offer my full support as far as it is within my capability to do so.

Your rights as an individual to keep you in control of your personal data.

The supervisory authority in the UK for matters of data protection is the Information Commissioner (ICO).

In May 2018, new General Data Protection Rules (GDPR) were introduced which includes details about your rights:- see www.ico.org.uk.

It is important to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed and the right to access. You have the right to know what information is held and stored about you along with what personal information is used, why it is used, who it is shared with, how long it is kept for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing and provide me with evidence of your identity. This is known as a Subject Access Request. (SAR). There is no charge should you request access to your Data, however, requests deemed to be excessive or vexatious may incur a charge under the Act. I will respond to your request within one month. Requests should be made directly either in writing via email / text or verbally to Sarah Joy Jones the company director and data controller of With Mother and Child Ltd.

You also have the right to be able to withdraw your consent and in addition the following: rectification, erasure, restrict processing of your information, data portability, and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. Automated decision-making and profiling takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  With Mother and Child do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

I will always try to comply with your request with regards to your consent withdrawal, but please note there may be legal situations where I am unable to do so and in such circumstances I will seek further advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the ICO , the Information Commissioner’s Office, who is the Supervisory, at any time via their website https://ico.org.uk/ or on 03031231113.

You may tell me to change or no longer give your consent to process your personal information with future effect. There will be no consequences where consent is withheld. You can contact me on sarahj@withmotherandchild.co.uk or write to me at Sarah Jones, With Mother and Child Ltd, 17 Derwent Rd, Flixton, Manchester, M41 8TT to inform me. You can also contact me to ask for any help, clarification or action. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Consent: If you have given consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification: You have the right to have your information updated and ask me to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal details held about you. If you change contact details such as address or email ,or if any of the other information I hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email me at sarahj@withmotherandchild.co.uk.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for me to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where I have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability: You can ask me to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction: You can ask me to restrict the personal information I use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to the use of it. Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and I may not be able to fulfil every request.

Marketing

From time to time I would like to publish testimonials, photos and videos of clients for general marketing of the services I offer within With Mother and Child ltd. I will therefore ask you to sign The With Mother and Child Media Consent form. This form gives me your permission to use your photo/ video/ story on my website for general marketing purposes. You can have your name included to accompany the testimonial or choose to remain anonymous. You may of course choose to opt out entirely by not signing the form which is perfectly within your rights to do so.

I would also like to invite you to share your experiences on my Instagram or linked in page. It is important to be aware when engaging with me on Instagram or Linked in, that these platforms have their own privacy notices and settings. You should therefore familiarise yourself with their contents and guidelines so you know what they do with your information.

It is important to remember that any photographs of babies and children on my With Mother and Child website will also require consent from you as their parent/ guardian.

Third party websites

My With Mother and Child website also contains links to third party websites and partner sites. I do not control, and am not responsible for, the collation of any personal information by third parties whose privacy policy may differ from mine. Please ensure you check those privacy policies as well.

How your personal data is protected

I take looking after your information very seriously. I have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect personal information under the control of With Mother and Child Ltd. both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although the best is done to protect your personal information sent to me this way, I cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted.

I employ a range of measures to keep your data safe. Electronic data , the majority of which are, details of contact/ correspondence between myself and clients and relevant healthcare professionals are stored on a secure computer system. This also includes correspondence data on my mobile phone, both systems solely dedicated for company business use only.

Written documents, correspondence, health care files, work and events diaries, birth register remain strictly confidential and are kept securely as per the General Data Protection Guidelines.

As I am the sole employee Midwife Practitioner within my own company With Mother and Child Ltd, I therefore have full control and responsibility over who has access to all company and client stored information. I am data protection trained and ensure I keep up to date by receiving regular updates through the information commissioners office. I have procedures in place to deal with handling confidential and sensitive information.

Information will be stored for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected for. This is dependent on the information in question and what it is being used for. Information held is continually reviewed and what is no longer required is deleted.

Compliments, comments and concerns

As a registered midwife Practitioner I am regulated by the Nursing and Midwifery council (NMC). My fitness to practice expectations are set out in the Code which describes the professional standards that I must meet in order to be registered with the NMC in order to be able to practice within the UK. These standards also help to clarify my role to you and what to expect from me as your Midwife Practitioner.

I have compiled a brief summary of the code below.

A full detailed overview can be found on the NMC website. www.nmc.org.uk/code

As a Registered Midwife Practicing in the UK I am expected to;-

Prioritise People

1. Treat you as an individual and uphold your dignity

2. Listen to and respond to your preferences and concerns

3. Ensure that your physical, social and psychological needs are assessed and responded to

4. Act in the best interests of You and your baby at all times and in the same instance balancing this with the requirement to respect your right to accept or refuse treatment.

5. Respect your right to privacy and confidentiality, sharing necessary information with other health and care professionals and agencies when the interests of patient safety and public protection override the need for confidentiality. In such circumstances I will notify you well in advance.

Practice Effectively

1. Ensure that any advice or information I give is evidence based and clearly communicated in terms that you can understand and appreciate. This also requires me to continue to update and maintain the knowledge and skills I need for safe and effective practice.

2. Respect the skills , expertise and contributions of other healthcare and allied professionals involved in your care by working in collaboration where required and or by referring matters to them when appropriate, including sharing information to reduce risk.

3.Keep clear and accurate records relevant to my Practice and your care, taking all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure all records and data are kept securely. (I have explained how in this policy).

4. Be Accountable for my decisions to delegate tasks and duties to other people ensuring that they fully understand my instructions, and it is within their level of competence and that relevant support is in place to ensure your care is safe and compassionate.

5. Have in place an indemnity arrangement which provides appropriate cover for my Practice as an Independent Midwife Practitioner within the UK. I am insured by the Royal College of Nursing to carry out antenatal (care in pregnancy) and postnatal care (care for you and your baby after the birth).

I have Public liability Insurance through Lloyds Bank to cover the running of my Active Birth Preparation and early parenting preparation courses.

Preserve Safety

1.Recognise and work within the limits of my competence, ensuring that any action, additional care or treatment you require that is outside my limits occurs within a timely manner from a suitably qualified and experienced Professional.

2.Be open and honest about all aspects of your care and treatment including when any mistakes or harm has taken place. I will be responsible for taking immediate action to put the situation right and prevent further problems. This will include prompt and full explanation with an apology to you and your family about what has happened and the likely effects. I will complete formal documentation with further escalation and action so that the situation can be dealt with quickly.

3. Ensuring that any potential for harm associated with my practice is significantly reduced by actively taking measures to reduce the likelihood of mistakes and near misses. This would include my taking into consideration human, environmental and organisational factors when planning and delivering care to you.

4.Raise concerns immediately if I believe a person which would include either you and or your baby are vulnerable or at risk and require extra support and protection. This would be with your full knowledge and within the laws related to the disclosure of information.

5.Advise, supply, dispense or administer medicines within the limits of my training and competence, the law, NMC guidance and other relevant policies,guidance and regulations.

Promote professionalism and trust

1.Uphold the reputation of the Midwifery Profession at all times by upholding the standards and values as set out in the code. This will include fulfilling all registration requirements , corporate with all investigations and audit and respond to any complaints made against me Professionally.

2. Provide leadership to ensure your wellbeing is protected and improve your experience of the healthcare system.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and the way your personal data information is processed are welcomed by utilising any of the contact methods below. If you wish to make a complaint about my website or the service you have received from me please contact me as soon as possible by whatever means is most convenient to you so that I can try and resolve the problem to your satisfaction as soon as possible. By email to sarahj@withmotherandchild.co.uk

By Post to Sarah Joy Jones, 17 Derwent Rd, Flixton, Manchester, M418TT

By telephone 07453081777

In the rare situation where you feel the problem remains unrectified despite all avenues been explored by myself, you have the right to complain to the following:-

Where you believe there is a problem with how your personal data is being handled or you believe your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF Tel 0303 123 1113.

Where you believe there is a problem with the care you received/ should have received , again please contact me at your earliest convenience by whatever means you are able so that I can try and resolve the problem to your satisfaction as soon as possible. You do also have the right to forward your complaint directly to the Professional body under whom I am registered to practice as a Midwife and are responsible for regulating my practice. The Nursing and Midwifery Council NMC 23 Portland Place, London W1B 1PZ Tel 02076815688

At With Mother and Child Ltd, I welcome positive feedback directly to me via text, email or written correspondence and as stated earlier under the Marketing section of this policy your comments or reactions may be made public only if you have signed the With Mother and Child Media consent form. If you choose to share positive feedback on my social media Instagram or linked in please note that this open to the public . I would also respectfully ask you not to post any offensive, defamatory, or insulting comments. Any comments of such nature should be sent to me direct in order to address any issues ‘offline’ in an appropriate manner.

I would like to thank you once again for taking the time to read this privacy policy. Please feel free to contact me for further information or clarification regarding this policy.

Blue footprint and pink footprint inside a heart shape

Independent Midwife Practitioner
Sarah Joy Jones

Impartial advice to accompany your NHS service

07453 081777
sarahj@withmotherandchild.co.uk